Previous concerts

Feb 2024

10th February 7.30pm, St Francis’s, Bournville

  • Humperdinck’s Overture to Hansel and Gretel
  • Reinecke’s Flute Concerto, with Emma Brown
  • Brahms’ First Symphony

Summer 2023

8th July 7.30pm, St Francis’s, Bournville

  • Carwithen’s Overture – One Damn Thing after Another
  • Bridge’s The Sea
  • Elgar’s First Symphony

Winter 2023

11th February 7.30pm, Shirley Methodist Church

  • Shostakovich’s Festive Overture
  • Tchaikovsky’s violin concerto, with Charlotte Moseley
  • Rachmaninov’s Second Symphony

Summer 2022

Saturday, 9th July 2022, 7.30pm, St Francis’s, Bournville

  • Nielsen’s Second Symphony “The Four Temperaments”
  • Grieg’s Symphonic Dances
  • Sibelius’ Finlandia

Winter 2020

Saturday, 8th February 2020, 7.30pm, St Hilda’s Church, Warley Woods, Smethwick

  • Beethoven’s Egmont Overture
  • Tchaikovsky’s First Piano Concerto, with Liang Shan
  • Brahms’ Third Symphony

Summer 2019

Saturday, 13th July 2019, 7.30pm, St Francis’s Church, Bournville.

  • Tchaikovsky’s Suite from Swan Lake
  • Khachaturian’s Spartacus Suite No. 2
  • Saint-Saëns’s Danse Macabre
  • Borodin’s Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor
  • Rossini, orch. Britten: Soirées Musicales

Winter 2019

9 February 2019, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Grieg’s Peer Gynt
  • Brahms’ Double Concerto, with Michael Bochmann and Peter Adams
  • Dvořák’s Eighth Symphony

Summer 2018

13 July, 7.30pm, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
  • Walk to the Paradise Garden
  • Rhapsody on A Shropshire Lad
  • Suite from A Perfect Fool
  • Suite for Winds
  • Walton’s Suite for Henry V

Winter 2018

10th February, 7.30pm, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Mussorgsky’s Night on a Bare Mountain
  • Borodin’s In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Rachmaninov’s Isle of the Dead
  • Tchaikovsky’s Sixth Symphony

Summer 2017

15th July, 7.30pm, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Wagner’s Prelude to Tristan und Isolde
  • Wagner’s Wesendonck Lieder, with Paula Sides
  • Bruckner’s Seventh Symphony

Winter 2017

11th February, 7.30pm, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Elgar’s Prelude to The Dream of Gerontius
  • Franck’s Le Chasseur Maudi
  • Sibelius’ Karelia Suite
  • Elgar’s Enigma variations

Summer 2016

16th July 7.30pm, Shirley Methodist Church

  • Beethoven’s overture, Leonore number 3
  • Dvořák’s Cello Concerto, with Thomas McMahon
  • Brahms’ Fourth Symphony

Spring 2016

12th March, 7.30pm, Shirley Methodist Church

  • Janáček Lachian Dances 1,2,6
  • Tábor and Blaník from Má Vlast by Smetana
  • Symphony number 5 by Dvořák

Autumn 2015

28th November, 7.30pm, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Mendelssohn: Overture “Ruy Blas”
  • Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor (soloist Liang Shan)
  • Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D minor

Summer 2015

18th July, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Shostakovich’s Scherzo for orchestra in F sharp minor
  • Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, with Michael Bochmann
  • Tchaikovsky’s Fifth Symphony

Winter 2015

7th February, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Weber’s Overture to Der Freischütz
  • Dvořák’s Tone poem ‘Polednice’ (The Noonday Witch)
  • Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique

Summer 2014

19th July, 7.30pm, Ruddock Performing Arts Centre

  • Richard Strauss’ Four Last Songs, with Paula Sides of the English Touring Opera
  • Mahler’s First Symphony

Winter 2014

25th January 2014 at Shirley Methodist Church, and 1st February 2014 at St Francis’ Church, Bournville.

  • Sibelius’ Finlandia
  • Grieg’s Symphonic dances
  • Sibelius’ Second Symphony

Summer 2013

13th July 2013 at Shirley Methodist Church, and 20th July 2013 at St Francis’ Church, Bournville.

  • Wagner’s Overture “Rienzi”
  • Liszt’s Tone poem “Les Préludes”
  • Wagner’s Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
  • Brahms’ Second Symphony

Winter 2013

2nd February at 7.30pm in Shirley Methodist Church, and 9th February 7.30pm in St Francis’, Bournville.

  • Schubert’s Eighth Symphony (unfinished)
  • Bruckner’s Ninth Symphony

Summer 2012

  • Elgar’s Cockaigne Overture
  • Coates’s Westminster (Meditation), from London Suite
  • Walton’s March from Crown Imperial
  • Vaughan-Williams’ A London Symphony

Winter 2012

  • Sibelius’ Valse Triste
  • Sibelius’ Violin Concerto, with Michael Bochmann
  • Tchaikovsky’s Fourth Symphony

Summer 2011

  • Verdi’s Overture La Forza del Destino
  • Liszt’s Faust
  • Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony

Winter 2011

  • Rimsky-Korsakov’s Overture on Russian Themes
  • Rachmaninov’s The Rock
  • Rachmaninov’s Capriccio on Gypsy Themes (“Caprice bohémien”)
  • Rachmaninov’s Second Piano Concerto, with Philip Fowke

Summer 2010

  • Elgar’s Bavarian Dances
  • Elgar’s Chanson de Nuit
  • Elgar’s Chanson de Matin
  • Bruckner’s Sixth Symphony

Winter 2010

  • Dvořák’s Carnival Overture
  • Dvořák’s Five Slavonic Dances:
    1. Op. 46 no. 3 Polka
    2. Op. 72 no. 2 Starodávný
    3. Op. 46 no. 6 Sousedská
    4. Op. 72 no. 8 Sousedská
    5. Op. 46 no. 8 Furiant
  • Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto, with Michael Bochmann

Summer 2009

  • Bizet’s Carmen Suite no. 1
  • Rodriguez’s Cocierto de Aranjuez, with Liz Larner
  • Sibelius’s First Symphony

Winter 2009

  • Strauss’ Overture to “Die Fledermaus
  • Grieg’s Norwegian Dances
  • Brahms’ First Symphony

Summer 2008

  • Vaughan-Williams’ The Lark Ascending, with Amy Littlewood on 12 July, and Michael Bochmann on 19th July
  • Vaughan-Williams’ (arr. Jacob) Suite on English Folk Songs
  • Vaughan-Williams’ Job

Winter 2008

Birmingham Town Hall

  • Mendelssohn’s Overture The Hebrides
  • Vaughan-Williams’ (arr. Jacob): Suite on English Folk Songs
  • Lucas (arr. Differ): The Magic Jigsaw (with Blue Coat School Choir, soloists and Nick Owen – narrator)
  • Dvořák’s Seventh Symphony

Summer 2007

  • Elgar’s Overture Froissart
  • Elgar’s Cello Concerto, with Graham Morris
  • Schumann’s First Symphony

Winter 2007

  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
  • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (soloist: Jackie Hill)
  • Dvořák: Symphony no. 9 (“From the New World”)

Summer 2006

  • Mozart: Voi che sapete from The Marriage of Figaro (soprano: Holly Brain)
  • Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K. 467 (soloist: Sachika Taniyama)
  • Puccini: “Signore, ascolta!” from Turandot (soprano soloist: Holly Brain)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from The Tale of Tsar Sultan (including The Flight of the Bumblebee: xylophone solo: Amy Littlewood)
  • Berlioz: Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust

Winter 2006

  • Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor
  • Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite no. 2
  • Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March
  • Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
  • Borodin orch. Rimsky-Korsakov: “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor

Summer 2005

  • Rachmaninov: Vocalise (soloist: Rebecca Buswell – soprano)
  • Bruch: Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor (soloist: Jackie Hill)
  • Smetana: “Vltava” and “Blaník”, from Má Vlast

Winter 2005

  • Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
  • Mozart: Letter Duet from The Marriage of Figaro
  • Canteloube (arr.): Berceuse (Brezairola) from Songs of the Auvergne
  • Bizet: Seguedilla from Carmen
  • Flinn: Love Lives Beyond
  • Purcell: Dido’s Lament from Dido and Aeneas
  • Delibes: Flower Duet from Lakme (soprano soloists: Charlotte Derry and Leanne Flinn)
  • Dvořák: Symphony no. 8

Summer 2004

  • Faure: Pavane
  • Bach: Orchestral Suite no. 3
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 4 in A (“Italian”)

Winter 2004

  • Butterworth’s The Banks of Green Willow
  • Mozart’s Piano Concerto in A major, K.488, with Anita D’Attellis
  • Laurence Davies’ Overture in C minor
  • Beethoven’s Second Symphony

Summer 2003

  • Haydn’s Symphony no. 104 “London
  • Mozart’s Symphony no. 35 “Haffner

Winter 2003

  • Bizet’s Carmen Suite no. 1
  • Schubert’s Eighth Symphony (Unfinished)
  • Beethoven’s Seventh Symphony

Summer 2002

  • Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, with Amy Monkhouse
  • Schumann’s Fourth Symphony

Spring 2002

  • Beethoven’s Overture to Fidelio
  • Dvořák’s Slavonic Dances (from opus 46: F major, C minor and G minor)
  • Brahms’s Third Symphony

Winter 2001

  • Mozart’s Overture to The Magic Flute
  • Grieg’s Peer Gynt, Suite no. 1
  • Franck’s Symphony in D minor