SBS Concert Archive

"...drama... dynamism...sparkling textures..." [Birmingham Post]

A list of SBS programmes in recent years

Picture of percussionist

Winter 2017

Elgar: Prelude to The Dream of Gerontius

Franck: Le Chasseur Maudi

Sibelius: Karelia Suite

Elgar: Enigma variations

Summer 2016

Beethoven: overture, Leonore number 3

Dvořák: Cello Concerto (Soloist: Thomas McMahon)

Brahms: Symphony number 4

Spring 2016

Janáček Lachian Dances 1,2,6

Tábor and Blaník from Má Vlast by Smetana

Symphony number 5 by Dvořák

Autumn 2015

Mendelssohn: Overture "Ruy Blas", Op. 95

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54 (soloist Liang Shan)

Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120.

Summer 2015

Shostakovich: Scherzo for orchestra in F sharp minor

Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major (soloist Michael Bochmann)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony number 5 in E minor

Winter 2015

Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to 'Der Freischütz'

Anton Dvořák: Tone poem 'Polednice' (The Noonday Witch)

Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Summer 2014

Richard Strauss, Four Last Songs (soloist: Paula Sides of the English Touring Opera)

Gustav Mahler, Symphony number 1 in D major

Winter 2014

Sibelius: ‘Finlandia’

Grieg: Symphonic dances

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Summer 2013

Wagner Overture "Rienzi"

Liszt Tone poem "Les Préludes"

Wagner prelude to Act III of Lohengrin

Brahms Symphony Number 2 in D major

Winter 2013

Schubert: Symphony no. 8

Bruckner: Symphony no. 9

Summer 2012

Elgar: Overture Cockaigne

Coates: Westminster – Meditation (from London Suite)

Walton: March – Crown Imperial

Vaughan-Williams: A London Symphony

January/February 2012

Sibelius: Valse Triste

Sibelius: Violin Concerto (soloist: Michael Bochmann)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4

Summer 2011

Verdi: Overture La Forza del Destino

Liszt: Faust

Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

January/February 2011

Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes, op. 28

Rachmaninov: The Rock, op. 7

Rachmaninov: Capriccio on Gypsy Themes ("Caprice Bohemien"), op. 16

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no. 2, op. 18 (soloist: Philip Fowke)

Summer 2010

Elgar: Bavarian Dances, opus 27

Elgar: Chanson de Nuit, op.15, no. 1

Chanson de Matin, op. 15, no.2

Bruckner: Symphony no. 6

Picture of violinist

January/February 2010

Dvořák: Carnival Overture

Dvořák: Five Slavonic Dances:

(i) Op. 46 no. 3 in A flat major (Polka)

(ii) Op. 72 no. 2 in E minor (Starodávný)

(iii) Op. 46 no. 6 in D major (Sousedská)

(iv) Op. 72 no. 8 in A flat major (Sousedská)

(v) Op. 46 no. 8 in G minor (Furiant)

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (soloist: Michael Bochmann)

Summer 2009

Bizet: Carmen Suite no. 1

Rodriguez: Cocierto de Aranjuez (soloist: Liz Larner – guitar)

Sibelius: Symphony no. 1

January/February 2009

Strauss: Overture Die Fledermaus

Grieg: Norwegian Dances

Brahms: Symphony no. 1

Summer 2008

Vaughan-Williams: The Lark Ascending (soloist: Amy Littlewood – violin on 12 July, and Michael Bochmann – violin, 19th July)

Vaughan-Williams (arr. Jacob): Suite on English Folk Songs

Vaughan-Williams: Job

Picture of violinist

Feb 2008 - Birmingham Town Hall

Mendelssohn: Overture The Hebrides

Vaughan-Williams (arr. Jacob): Suite on English Folk Songs

Lucas (arr. Differ): The Magic Jigsaw (with Blue Coat School Choir, soloists and Nick Owen – narrator)

Dvořák: Symphony no. 7

Summer 2007

Elgar: Overture Froissart

Elgar: Cello Concerto (soloist: Graham Morris)

Schumann: Symphony no. 1

February 2007

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (soloist: Jackie Hill)

Dvořák: Symphony no. 9 (“From the New World”)

Summer 2006

Mozart: Voi che sapete from The Marriage of Figaro (soprano: Holly Brain)

Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K. 467 (soloist: Sachika Taniyama)

Puccini: "Signore, ascolta!" from Turandot (soprano soloist: Holly Brain)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from The Tale of Tsar Sultan (including The Flight of the Bumblebee: xylophone solo: Amy Littlewood)

Berlioz: Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust

February 2006

Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor

Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite no. 2

Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March

Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet

Borodin orch. Rimsky-Korsakov: “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor

Summer 2005

Rachmaninov: Vocalise (soloist: Rebecca Buswell - soprano)

Bruch: Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor (soloist: Jackie Hill)

Smetana: “Vltava” and “Blaník”, from Má Vlast

February 2005

Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville

Mozart: Letter Duet from The Marriage of Figaro

Canteloube (arr.): Berceuse (Brezairola) from Songs of the Auvergne

Bizet: Seguedilla from Carmen

Flinn: Love Lives Beyond

Purcell: Dido’s Lament from Dido and Aeneas

Delibes: Flower Duet from Lakme (soprano soloists: Charlotte Derry and Leanne Flinn)

Dvořák: Symphony no. 8

Summer 2004

Faure: Pavane

Bach: Orchestral Suite no. 3

Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 4 in A (“Italian”)

February 2004

Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow

Mozart: Piano Concerto in A major, K.488 (soloist: Anita D’Attellis)

Laurence Davies: Overture in C minor

Beethoven: Symphony no. 2

Summer 2003

Haydn: Symphony no. 104 (“London”)

Mozart: Symphony no. 35 (“Haffner”)

February 2003

Bizet: Carmen Suite no. 1

Schubert: Symphony no. 8 (Die Unvollendete)

Beethoven: Symphony no. 7

Picture of harpist

Summer 2002

Beethoven: Violin Concerto (soloist: Amy Monkhouse)

Schumann: Symphony no. 4

Spring 2002

Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio

Dvořák: Slavonic Dances (from opus 46: F major, C minor and G minor)

Brahms: Symphony no. 3

Winter 2001

Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute

Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite no. 1

Franck: Symphony in D minor